Last Updated: April 2013

  1. Introduction The following privacy policy sets out how Withers Consulting Group (referred to as ‘WCG’, ‘we’ or ‘us’ as appropriate) uses and protects the personal information you provide to us through this website at www.withersconsulting.com (‘Website’).  This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.
  2. Information Collected We collect personal information from you if you use any of this Website to register your interest for more information or to receive marketing materials or if you email us with your details. The type of information required will be set out on the relevant page of the Website where you register with us and any may include your name, email address, postal address and other personal details about you. We may also collect information about your use of our Website (for example, the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com, your browser type and the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit). For more information on this, please see the section headed ‘Cookies’ below. This personal information shall be referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Your Information.’
  3. Use of Your Information We may use Your Information for the purposes of:
    1. providing you with access to our Website and personalising your visit to our Website;
    2. administering, supporting, improving and developing our business and services;
    3. dealing with your enquiries and requests for information;
    4. maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource;
    5. letting you know about new services, developments to our business and other similar information that may be of interest to you including invitations to attend events or conferences, newsletters and updates in relation to our business and services;
    6. contacting you by post, telephone, as well as by e-mail as per your stated preference; and
    7. other purposes that you may consent to from time to time.

If you wish to update Your Information or if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing notifications from us please email us at: unsubscribe@withersconsulting.com

  1. Legal Obligations We will use Your Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), its equivalents in the European Union and applicable regulations in the United States of America. We are registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998. When you register on the Website or email us to request information, you confirm that you agree us using Your Information as described above.
  2. Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties We do not sell, trade, or rent Your Information to others. We do not disclose Your Information to third parties without your consent unless we are legally required to do so or where such disclosure is necessary to enable third parties with whom we work to assist us in providing our services to you or to respond to your enquiry. Where we pass Your Information to any third parties, we will require those third parties to treat Your Information as confidential and take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Information is used by those third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  3. Internet Transfers Given the international scope of WCG’s business, by using this Website and providing us with Your Information either via this Website or by email, you acknowledge and agree to us sharing Your Information between our offices, located in the United Kingdom and the United States of America, but only for the purposes described above. Your Information will only be disclosed members of our staff and consultants who all share our commitment to treating Your Information fairly and responsibly. Please note that when you provide Your Information to us by email or via the Website, you confirm that you understand and accept that it may be accessed by our offices in countries whose laws provide levels of protection for personal data, not always equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided in your own country.
  4. Access Right In accordance with your legal rights under the DPA and other applicable law, you may request to receive information regarding personal information that we hold about you and other details about what we use Your Information for. Please write to us at the email address in the ‘Contact’ section below marking your letter or email “Subject Access Request.”  We reserve the right to make a small charge to cover our administrative expenses in responding to your request.
  5. Security to Protect Your Information We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect Your Information from being accessed by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.
  6. Cookies By using this Website, you consent to use using “Cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox) on the computer or device you use to access this Website, which enables the server to collect information from the browser about your browsing habits. In common with other websites, we use cookies to improve your user experience when you visit our Website, for example, by allowing the Website to remember services you have selected to sign up for and other preferences.  Cookies can be disabled by changing the settings on your web browser. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. Even without a cookie you can use most of the features on the Website.
  7. Other Websites This Website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours. You are responsible for checking the terms of any applicable privacy policy when you visit any other website.
  8. Changes to our privacy policy We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time so please check that you have seen the latest version.
  9. Contact If you have any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of Your Information please contact info@withersconsulting.com.